USA v. David Anderson
[…] 739 F.3d 923, 929 (6th Cir. 2014).
Before 2006, unlawful restraint was incorporated into Michigan’s kidnapping statute,
Mich. Comp. Laws (“MCL”) § 750.349, which encompassed six forms of conduct constituting
the crime of kidnapping. People v. Phillips, No. 311110, 2013 WL 6670847, at *3 (Mich. Ct.
App. Dec. 17, 2013) (citing People v. Jaffray, 445 Mich. 287, 296–97, 519 N.W.2d 108 (1994)).
But in 2006, the Michigan legislature amended the kidnapping statute and split it into two parts,
with the first part addressing “kidnapping” (MCL § 750.349) and the second “unlawful
imprisonment” (MCL § 750.349b). MCL § 750.349b provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly
restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.
(b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
(c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to
facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
***
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Restrain” means to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly
confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that
person’s consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist
for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the