USA v. Santos Gomez
[…] (n.1 (B)(iii)).
4
-9-
Case: 14-2456
Document: 26-1
Filed: 10/09/2015
Page: 10
Case No. 14-2456, United States of America v. Gomez
Commission intended to narrow the number of crimes that were considered “crimes of violence”
when it added these offenses to the definition. But Gomez has not cited, and this court has not
found, any authority suggesting that the Sentencing Commission intended to narrow the
definition of crime of violence through Amendments 658 and 722.
Further, we have never required that to qualify as a forcible sex offense, statutory rape, or
sexual abuse of a minor under § 2L1.2, a statute must include an age difference of any amount,
as Gomez urges. See Rojas-Carillo, 159 F. App’x at 634–35; Gaytan, 226 F. App’x at 521.
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520c(1)(a), “[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in
the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and . . . [t]hat other
person is under 13 years of age.” As noted above, we have found that a conviction under this
statute constitutes a violent felony under § 2L1.2. Gaytan, 226 F. App’x at 521. Gaytan’s
conviction for touching the breast of a twelve-year-old girl, “[c]learly . . . constituted sexual