USA v. Charles Scarborough
[…] CHARLES SCARBOROUGH, Defendant-Appellant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Jan 12, 2015 DEBORAH S. HUNT, Clerk ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE BEFORE: GIBBONS and COOK, Circuit Judges; GWIN, District Judge.* PER CURIAM. A magistrate judge found Charles Scarborough guilty of threatening and intimidating a forest officer. See 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) (“Threatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System is prohibited.”). On initial appeal under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58, the district court found the evidence sufficient to sustain the colleague conviction and affirmed. Scarborough now reasserts his sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge before this court.