Glen Watson, III v. Diana Day Cartee, et al
[…] Accordingly, we decline to reach the issue of the district court’s failure to certify the question of Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101(e)’s application to the present case because that question is moot. But this should not be read as an endorsement of the district court’s conclusion that Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101(e) applies to a determination of the relative priority of two deeds of trust that were both recorded before the effective date of the statute. In fact, we have doubts concerning the accuracy of that conclusion in light of language in § 66-24-101(f) that precludes Case: 15-5556 No. 15-5556 Document: 36-2 Filed: 03/21/2016 Watson, et al. v. Cartee, et al. Page: 11 Page 11 the application of § 66-24-101(e) where “the relative priorities of conflicting claims to real property were established at a time prior to June 6, 2005.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101(f). III. CONCLUSION For all of the reasons set forth above, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.