Mary Scott v. Memorial Health Care Sys, Inc.
[…] stroke-like symptoms, hospital personnel mistakenly treated him for Bell’s palsy. According to
Mary Scott, such deceptive advertising constitutes a violation of § 47-18-104(b)(21).
The district court determined, however, that all of Mary Scott’s TCPA claims must be
dismissed. In reaching that conclusion, the district court relied upon the fact that the TCPA
claims were not filed until October 25, 2013, seven months after the end of the one-year
limitations period for challenging the alleged acts and omissions of March 26, 2012. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 47-18-110 (TCPA action “shall be brought within one (1) year from a person’s
discovery of the unlawful act or practice”).
“We apply de novo review to a ruling dismissing claims as barred by the statute of
limitations. The same de novo standard applies to the district court’s conclusion that allegations
in an amended complaint do not relate back to the original complaint.” Durand v. Hanover Ins.