A. Philip Randolph Institute, et al v. Jon Husted
[…] Id.
B. The Help America Vote Act of 2002
HAVA, which was enacted in 2002, imposes certain minimum standards
for states to follow in federal elections. For instance, Section 303 requires that
covered states adopt a computerized statewide database for voter registration
purposes. 52 U.S.C. § 21083. But HAVA leaves the NVRA and other federal
voting protections intact. HAVA makes clear that states must not undertake list
maintenance activities under the statewide database—including purging voters for
failure to vote—that are forbidden by the NVRA. Section 303(a)(2)(A)(i) provides
that if an individual is to be removed from a state’s voter registration list, the voter
“shall be removed in accordance with” the NVRA. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(i).
And the statute restates the core principle that “no registrant may be removed
solely by reason of a failure to vote.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4)(A).
-9-
Case 1:16-cv-00452-TCB Document 19 Filed 05/04/16 Page 10 of 27
Section 903 amended the NVRA to clarify that states may use the Section
8(d) notice, waiting period, and cancellation process as part of a general program