A. Philip Randolph Institute, et al v. Jon Husted
[…] not “be construed to prohibit a State from using the procedures described in
subsections (c) and (d) to remove an individual from the official list of eligible
voters.” Ibid.
Section 8(c) provides an example of a general program that makes a
reasonable effort to remove voters who have become ineligible because they have
- 13 changed residences. Under Section 8(c), a State may use “change-of-address
information supplied by the Postal Service through its licensees * * * to identify
registrants whose addresses may have changed.” 52 U.S.C. 20507(c)(1)(A). If the
voter has moved within the same registrar’s jurisdiction, the State must update the
voter’s address. 52 U.S.C. 20507(c)(1)(B)(i). If the voter has moved to a different
jurisdiction, the State must use “the notice procedure described in subsection (d)(2)
to confirm the change of address.” 52 U.S.C. 20507(c)(1)(B)(ii).
Section 8(d), in turn, creates a confirmation process that States must follow
before they can remove from the rolls voters who may have moved to a different
jurisdiction. Specifically, that section provides that a State shall not remove a