A. Philip Randolph Institute, et al v. Jon Husted
[…] Pub. L. 103-31, 107 Stat. 77, § 8(b)(2). HAVA did not change that. In
fact, it reiterated that “no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to
vote.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4)(A).
But even if the amended language of Section 8(b)(2) were unclear, Section
906 of HAVA rules out Defendant’s interpretation. It specifies that, other than
Section 303(b)’s changes to registration requirements for first-time voters
registering by mail, nothing in HAVA may be read to authorize conduct otherwise
forbidden by the NVRA. 9 52 U.S.C. § 21145. And the legislative history of
Section 903 of HAVA (the NVRA amendment), makes clear that Congress
intended to keep the NVRA’s protections against improper purging in place:
9
Section 906 of HAVA provides: “Except as specifically provided in section
21083(b) [amending Section 6 of the NVRA’s requirements for registrants by
mail] …, nothing in this chapter may be construed to authorize or require conduct
prohibited under any of the following laws, or to supersede, restrict, or limit the
application of such laws:
…
(4) The National Voter Registration Act of 1993…”
52 U.S.C. § 21145(a).
-20-
Case 1:16-cv-00452-TCB Document 19 Filed 05/04/16 Page 21 of 27
The minimum standard requires that removal of those deemed ineligible
must be done in a manner consistent with the National Voter Registration
Act (NVRA).