Tremaine Cary, et al v. The Cordish Company
[…] United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654,
655 (1962) (per curiam). “The moving party bears the initial burden of demonstrating the
absence of any genuine issue of material fact.” Mosholder v. Barnhardt, 679 F.3d 443, 448 (6th
Cir. 2012) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986)). “Once the moving party
satisfies its initial burden, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to set forth specific facts
showing a triable issue of material fact.” Id. at 448–49 (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v.
Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)).
B.
KRS § 344.120 states that “it is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual
the full and equal enjoyment of . . . a place of public accommodation . . . on the ground of
disability, race, color, religion, or national origin.” Because the plaintiffs have not established a
genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Cordish is responsible for denying them the
-9-
Case: 17-5103
Document: 31-2
Filed: 04/10/2018
Page: 10
No. 17-5103, Cary, et al. v. The Cordish Company