William Shaffer v. American Medical Association
[…] of the matter but to determine whether there is a
genuine issue for trial.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986); see also Kodish v. Oakbrook Terrace
Fire Prot. Dist., 604 F.3d 490, 507 (7th Cir. 2010) (reversing
grant of summary judgment where plaintiff’s claims
not so implausible that a reasonable jury could not find
in his favor).
There are two types of FMLA claims, those for interference and those for retaliation. The FMLA mandates
that an employer may not “interfere with, restrain, or
deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise” any
FMLA rights. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). In addition, the
FMLA contains an anti-retaliation provision, making it
“unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any
other manner discriminate against any individual for
opposing any practice made unlawful by this
subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). An employer does
not, however, violate the FMLA for failing to return him
to his former position after he returns from leave if
the employee would have been let go even if he had not
Case: 10-2117
No. 10-2117
Document: 26
Filed: 10/18/2011
Pages: 20
9