Committee of Concerned Midwest, et al v. International Brotherhood of T, et al
[…] C OMMITTEE OF C ONCERNED
M IDWEST F LIGHT A TTENDANTS
FOR F AIR AND E QUITABLE
S ENIORITY INTEGRATION, et al.,
Plaintiffs-Appellants,
v.
INTERNATIONAL B ROTHERHOOD OF
T EAMSTERS A IRLINE D IVISION and
T EAMSTERS L OCAL 135,
Defendants-Appellees.
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
No. 10-C-379—Rudolph T. Randa, Judge.
A RGUED S EPTEMBER 30, 2011—D ECIDED N OVEMBER 30, 2011
Before E ASTERBROOK, Chief Judge, and P OSNER and
W ILLIAMS, Circuit Judges.
E ASTERBROOK, Chief Judge. The McCaskill–Bond Amendment to the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. §42112 note,
Case: 11-1921
2
Document: 30
Filed: 11/30/2011
Pages: 8
No. 11-1921
provides that a transaction “for the combination of
multiple air carriers into a single air carrier” requires
the combined business to merge the seniority lists of
the two carriers’ employees. Republic Airways Holding
acquired Midwest Airlines in July 2009 by purchasing
its parent, Midwest Air Group. The seniority lists for