Exelon Generation Company, LLC v. Local 15, International Broth
[…] “Only a licensee shall grant an individual unescorted
access.” The second is subsection (l), which specifically
addresses the review procedures that licensees must
provide to employees whose unescorted access privileges
Case: 11-2423
4
Document: 32
Filed: 03/29/2012
Pages: 26
No. 11-2423
are denied or revoked.1 The rule requires the licensee
to give the aggrieved employee notice of “the grounds
for the denial,” “an opportunity to provide additional
relevant information,” and “an opportunity for an objective review of the information upon which the denial . . .
was based.” 10 C.F.R. § 73.56(l). The new 2009 version
of subsection (l) also states: “The procedure must provide
for an impartial and independent internal management
review.” Id. The 1991 version had provided: “The procedure may be an impartial and independent internal management review.” 56 Fed. Reg. 18997, 19008 (emphasis added).
In May 2009, after the Commission issued the final
amended regulation, a private consortium of nuclear