Sandra Bontrager v. Indiana Family and Social Ser, et al
[…] with the stated goals of Medicaid.”); Thie v. Davis,
688 N.E.2d 182, 186 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (Indiana
Medicaid statute’s “language is unequivocal” such that
“medically necessary treatment must be covered.”).
But even though a state is required to cover all
medically necessary treatments in those service areas
in which the state opts to provide coverage, federal regulations grant a state considerable leeway in carrying
out its plan. Under those regulations, a state’s Medicaid
plan must “specify the amount, duration, and scope of
each service that it provides,” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(a), and
“[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration,
and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose,” id.
§ 440.230(b). Accord Ind. Code § 12-15-21-3(3) (permitting
the State to establish limitations “consistent with
medical necessity concerning the amount, scope, and
duration of the services and supplies to be provided”).
Yet the State “may place appropriate limits on a
service based on such criteria as medical necessity or
on utilization control procedures.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d).
The regulations do not define “utilization control procedures.”
Case: 11-3710
Document: 34
No. 11-3710
Filed: 09/26/2012
Pages: 16