CFTC v. Worth Bullion Group Inc., et al
[…] Thus, nothing about this
proffered evidence alters our analysis regarding the
nature of appellants’ business.
Nor are we persuaded by appellants’ argument that
we should adopt the definition of “financial institution”
contained in the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”), 31 U.S.C.
§ 5312, which specifically includes precious metal dealers. See 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(N). Although the RFPA
explicitly incorporates the broader definition set forth
Case: 12-3372
16
Document: 37
Filed: 05/29/2013
Pages: 17
No. 12-3372
in the BSA in certain provisions, none of those sections
are at issue here. Section 3414 of the RFPA provides
that “[f]or purposes of this section and sections 3415
and 3417 of this title insofar as they relate to the operation of [section 3414], the term ‘financial institution’ has
the same meaning as in subsections (a)(2) and (c)(1) of
section 5312 of title 31 [the BSA] . . . .” Section 3414 has
no application here, however, as it applies only when
the government is seeking the customer records of a
financial institution in connection with a counterintelligence, terrorism, or Secret Service investigation.