Brotherhood of Maintenance of v. Norfolk Southern Railway Compa
[…] Norfolk Southern Railway Co., 903 F. Supp. 2d 583 (N.D. Ill. 2012). The Brotherhood does not challenge that ruling in this appeal and did not introduce any new evidence supporting their theory that Hughes’ reports are false and misleading, so we will not revisit this allegation. The only remaining issue is whether this Court may exercise jurisdiction over this dispute. The Brotherhood argues that this Court has jurisdiction over its lawsuit because its complaint raised a federal question—whether Norfolk violated a provision of a federal statute, 45 U.S.C. § 152 ¶ First.4 The Brotherhood contends that Norfolk breached its duty to 4 “It shall be the duty of all carriers, their officers, agents, and employees to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements … .” 45 U.S.C. § 152 ¶ First. Case: 12-3415 10 Document: 26 Filed: 03/11/2014 Pages: 14 No. 12-3415 “maintain agreements” by not providing the Brotherhood members a fair and impartial investigation as mandated by the Discipline Rule.