Brotherhood of Maintenance of v. Norfolk Southern Railway Compa
[…] Burley, 325 U.S. 711, 722–23 (1945); Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Ry. Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 491 U.S. 299, 302 (1989). In a major dispute, a union and a railway seek to change the terms of their 1 The parties created the SBA by agreement, but the Discipline Rule permits either party to appeal instead to the National Railroad Adjustment Board, Public Law Board, or other Special Board of Adjustment formed by the Railroad Labor Act. Case: 12-3415 4 Document: 26 Filed: 03/11/2014 Pages: 14 No. 12-3415 collective bargaining agreements. 45 U.S.C. § 152 ¶ Seventh; Consolidated, 491 U.S. at 302. To do so, the parties must enter into an extensive negotiation and mediation process. 45 U.S.C. §§ 155, 156; Consolidated, 491 U.S. at 302. Minor disputes, on the other hand, are those “arising out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.” 45 U.S.C. § 152 ¶ Sixth; Consolidated, 491 U.S. at 303. When minor disputes occur, the parties must handle the dispute in “the usual manner” and may petition for arbitration before a RLA Adjustment Board. 45 U.S.C. § 153 ¶ First (i); Ryan v. Union Pac.