Gary Helman v. Steve Smeltzley, et al
[…] Therefore, in considering whether Heck
requires dismissal, we must consider the factual basis of the
claim and determine whether it necessarily implies the
invalidity of Helman’s conviction. To the extent that factual
allegations do not do so, Helman may proceed under § 1983.
In this case, the only viable theory of § 1983 liability is
Helman’s theory that he did not attempt to draw his weapon
until after shots were fired at him. That theory is inconsistent
with his conviction for Resisting Law Enforcement under Ind.
Code § 35-44-3-3.
We begin by considering that criminal provision. The
language of Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3 provides that “[a] person
who knowingly or intentionally … forcibly resists, obstructs,
or interferes with a law enforcement officer … while the officer
is lawfully engaged in the execution of [his] duties … commits
resisting law enforcement … .” Cases interpreting that provision have held that the officer is not “lawfully engaged in the
performance of his duties” if he is employing excessive force,
and therefore a person who reasonably resists that force cannot