John Donnelly v. Michael Astrue
[…] value of his testimony and drew improper inferences from the lack of telephone records
documenting his contact with the agency before 2008.
Substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s finding that Donnelly was not given
misinformation by SSA employees in 2003 and 2005 about his eligibility for widower’sinsurance benefits or early retirement-insurance benefits. The ALJ found that Donnelly
had submitted primarily his own statements to support his claim of misinformation, but
the agency may not base a finding that misinformation was given upon only a
claimant’s statements. 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(d)(2) (“We will not find that we gave you
misinformation, however, based solely on your statements.”). Donnelly claims that the
ALJ disregarded his handwritten applications and testimony about the misinformation
that he received, but the ALJ in his ruling specifically acknowledged Donnelly’s
Case: 12-3794
No. 12-3794
Document: 44
Filed: 04/10/2014
Pages: 4
Page 4