CTL, et al v. Ashland School District
[…] disproportionally impacts disabled people.’” Wis. Cmty. Servs.,
Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 465 F.3d 737, 753 (7th Cir. 2006)
(quoting Washington, 181 F.3d at 847). Accommodations are
“only … required when necessary to avoid discrimination on the
basis of a disability.” Id. at 751. The Lindmans allege both
intentional discrimination and a failure to accommodate
Charlie, though they lean more heavily on the latter theory.
Disabled students in particular are entitled to reasonable
accommodations that ensure them access to a “free[,] appropriate public education.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). To meet this
requirement, schools covered by section 504 must provide
“regular or special education and related aids and services
that … are designed to meet individual educational needs of
handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met.” Id. § 104.33(b). Schools like Ashland
often create individualized plans describing the special services
that will be provided to students to accommodate their
disabilities.
The blueprints for these plans come from another statute,
the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”),