David Snyder v. J. King, et al
[…] For all of these reasons, this situation does not support a finding of Monell liability. When state law unequivocally instructs a municipal entity to produce binary outcome X if condition Y occurs, we cannot say that the municipal entity’s “decision” to follow that directive involves the exercise of any meaningful independent discretion, let alone final policymaking authority.3 It is the statutory directive, not the follow2 In addition to the provisions concerning how removal is carried out, see the general directive at Ind. Code § 3-7-46-1: “a county voter registration office shall remove from the official list of registered voters the name of a voter who is disfranchised … due to a criminal conviction.”(emphasis added). 3 We say that the code sections instruct county registration boards to produce a certain “binary outcome” under the circumstances prescribed because a person either is, or is not, removed from the voter rolls.