David Snyder v. J. King, et al
[…] Case: 13-1899 No. 13-1899 Document: 31 Filed: 03/11/2014 Pages: 20 3 Snyder served the remainder of his sentence at the St. Joseph County Jail. He was released in May 2009. On March 4, 2009, while Snyder was still incarcerated, defendants Linda Silcott and Pam Brunette, then members of the St. Joseph County Voter Registration Board, sent him a letter announcing that his voter registration had been cancelled pursuant to Ind. Code § 3-7-46. Section 3-7-46-2 provides that “[a] person imprisoned following conviction of a crime is disfranchised during the person’s imprisonment,” and Section 3-7-46-1 directs that “a county voter registration office shall remove from the official list of registered voters the name of a voter who is disfranchised under this chapter due to a criminal conviction.” Indiana law did (and does) permit Snyder to reregister to vote at any time following his release from jail, and Snyder knew he could exercise that right. See Ind. Code § 3-713-5. Nonetheless, Snyder refused to re-register.