National Organization for Wome, et al v. Joseph Scheidler, et al
[…] R. App. P.
4(a)(4), which means that the time to file the bill of costs did
not begin to run until the district judge resolved the Rule 59
motion. Judge Coar did not do that until August 22, 2007,
when he granted defendants’ motion and fixed the problems
in the initial judgment. The bill of costs filed on July 14 was
early, not late. And the Local Rule 54.3 statement was timely.
2. Plaintiffs contend that defendants did not adequately
prove what costs they had incurred. Although §1920 refers
to papers “necessarily obtained for use in the case”, it does
not define “necessarily”. Nor does Rule 54(d), which creates
an informal process under which the clerk of court awards
costs, subject to judicial review by a dissatisfied party. But 28
U.S.C. §1924 provides that the party seeking costs must veri-‐‑
fy the claim by “an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly
authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts,
that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in
the case and that the services for which fees have been
charged were actually and necessarily performed.” Defend-‐‑
ants did exactly that, using the statutory formula. Plaintiffs
insist that this is not enough.
Case: 13-2197
4
Document: 49
Filed: 04/29/2014
Pages: 7
No. 13-‐‑2197
Why not? No statute or rule requires more. Parts of
plaintiffs’ brief propose that the affidavit go through the rec-‐‑