Empire Bucket, Inc. v. Contractors Cargo Company
[…] adjust its disposition of a motion in limine during the course of a trial.
Farfaras v. Citizens Bank & Trust of Chicago, 433 F.3d 558, 565 (7th Cir. 2006).
Furthermore, Contractors Cargo does not contend that it was unfairly
disadvantaged by the slight tardiness of Empire Bucket’s motion in limine.
Case: 13-2452
No. 13-2452
Document: 27
Filed: 01/15/2014
Pages: 10
7
“[u]nless excluded or modified …, a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if
the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”
Wis. Stat. § 402.314. The goods, inter alia, must be “fit for the
ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. Wisconsin law also provides that “[w]here the seller at the time of
contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for
which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on
the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods,
there is unless excluded or modified … an implied warranty
that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” Wis. Stat.
§ 402.315.
In opposing Empire Bucket’s motion in limine, Contractors
Cargo explained that it intended to offer testimony concerning
the Charpy impact testing to establish that the weld material
used at the location of the inclusion had low fracture toughness