Patricia Holtz, et al v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., et al
[…] Sira-‐‑
cusano, 563 U.S. 27 (2011), and its predecessors. An omission
is “material” when a reasonable investor would deem it sig-‐‑
nificant to an investment decision. Holtz herself deems the
Bank’s incentives material to investments; that’s the basis of
this suit.
If she wants to pursue a contract or fiduciary-‐‑duty claim
under state law, she has only to proceed in the usual way:
one litigant against another. The Litigation Act is limited to
“covered class actions,” which means that Holtz could liti-‐‑
gate for herself and as many as 49 other customers. 15 U.S.C.
§78bb(f)(5)(B)(i)(I). What she can’t do is litigate as repre-‐‑
sentative of 50 or more other persons when the suit involves
“a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in con-‐‑
nection with the purchase or sale of a covered security”. If
the Bank did wrong by its customers, the SEC could file its
own suit (or open an administrative proceeding) without re-‐‑
gard to the Litigation Act—and the Commission sometimes
can obtain relief without showing scienter. See Aaron v. SEC,
446 U.S. 680 (1980).