Patricia Holtz, et al v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., et al
[…] Holtz maintains that the
Bank violated its promises and its fiduciary duties by induc-‐‑
ing its investment advisers to make recommendations in the
Bank’s interest rather than the clients’.
Holtz filed this suit in federal court under the Class Ac-‐‑
tion Fairness Act, 28 U.S.C. §1332(d)(2), because the class has
more than 100 members, the stakes exceed $5 million, and at
least one member of the class has citizenship different from
the Bank’s. This suit is also a “covered class action” for the
purpose of the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act
of 1998 (SLUSA or the Litigation Act), 15 U.S.C. §78bb(f), be-‐‑
cause mutual funds are securities. SLUSA requires the dis-‐‑
trict court to dismiss any “covered class action” in which the
plaintiff alleges “a misrepresentation or omission of a mate-‐‑
rial fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security” (§78bb(f)(1)(A)). Under SLUSA, securities claims
that depend on the nondisclosure of material facts must pro-‐‑
ceed under the federal securities laws exclusively. See, e.g.,
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71