USA v. Larry Bentley, Jr.
[…] Case: 13-2995
No. 13-2995
Document: 57
Filed: 07/28/2015
Pages: 15
5
duration restrictions of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1960).
Childs, 277 F.3d at 952–53. While Bentley argues that the initial traffic stop was not justified by either probable cause or
even a reasonable suspicion, he does not challenge the duration of the stop. As a result, we need consider only whether,
under the totality of the circumstances, an officer would
have had reasonable suspicion that Bentley had committed a
lane violation.
Officer Veerman pulled Bentley over for violating
625 ILCS 5/11-709(a). That provision reads, “Whenever any
roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked
lanes for traffic … (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be
moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained
that such movement can be made with safety.” To establish
probable cause for a violation of Section 11-709(a) (a petty
offense under Illinois law, see 625 ILCS 5/16-104), “the officer must point to facts which support a reasonable belief
that the defendant has deviated from his established lane of