Nationwide Freight Systems, In, et al v. Illinois Commerce Commission, et al
[…] days it has conducted unlicensed operations is preempted by
the FAAAA. Reply Br. at 6.
B. Safety and Insurance Exception
Even if it could be said that the ICC’s investigation meaningfully relates to the carriers’ rates, routes and services, the
district court correctly determined that the Commission’s
enforcement actions fall within the exception to preemption set
Case: 13-3316
No. 13-3316
Document: 30
Filed: 04/23/2015
Pages: 26
21
forth in the insurance provision of the FAAAA. The statute
provides that the general rule of preemption set forth in section
14501(c)(1) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of
a State with respect to motor vehicles … or the authority of a
State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum
amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance
requirements and self-insurance authorization.”
§ 14501(c)(2)(A). As the district court recognized, “[t]his
exception preserves ‘the preexisting and traditional state police
power over safety,’ and state laws that are ‘genuinely responsive to safety [or insurance] concerns’ are included within the