Nationwide Freight Systems, In, et al v. Illinois Commerce Commission, et al
[…] impact on them. Alternatively, the court found that the ICC’s
efforts to enforce its licensing requirement, which serves as a
means of verifying a carrier’s insurance coverage, is exempted
from federal preemption. Nationwide Freight Sys., Inc. v.
Baudino, No. 12 C 2486, 2013 WL 5346450 (N.D. Ill. Sep. 23,
2013). We agree on both points and affirm.
I.
Since 1953, Illinois has prohibited motor carriers of property from conducting intrastate operations without first
procuring a license from the ICC. See 1953 Ill. Laws 933, 937-38;
625 ILCS 5/18c-4104(1)(a). Section 4104 of the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law currently deems it unlawful to
“[o]perate as an intrastate motor carrier of property without a
license from the Commission; or as an interstate motor carrier
of property without a registration from the Commission.”
625 ILCS 5/18c-4104(1)(a). Obtaining a license for intrastate
operations in turn requires a carrier to carry appropriate
Case: 13-3316
No. 13-3316
Document: 30
Filed: 04/23/2015
Pages: 26
3
insurance or surety coverage. 625 ILCS 5/18c-4901 & 4402(2)(b).