Nationwide Freight Systems, In, et al v. Illinois Commerce Commission, et al
[…] contracts, and any other documents concerning the origins or
destinations of cargo, they are running afoul of clearly-stated
federal law,” they argued. “Their conduct should be barred
and sanctioned.” See R. 1-1 at 6-7 (Stott); R. 44-4 at 5-6 (Nationwide).
The enactment of the FAAAA extended the 1978 preemption of state regulation of air carriers to motor carriers. Pursuant to the FAAAA’s preemption provision, neither a state nor
its political subdivision may enact or enforce laws “related to a
price, route, or service of any motor carrier … with respect to
the transportation of property. 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (emphasis ours). The provision also contains a number of exceptions.
As relevant here, the act specifies that the preemption provision does not displace “the authority of a State to regulate
motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial
3
(...continued)
carriers of property that should be, but are not, licensed to conduct
operations in Illinois. We note that the Commission also has the power
under section 1703 to subpoena information from persons other than license
holders in furtherance of its inquiry into potential violations.