Carl Gilbert, Jr. v. Deborah McCullough
[…] A
“sexually violent person” under Wisconsin law is
a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent
offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or
not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness,
and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from
a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person
will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). A “mental disorder” under this provision means “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the
emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to
engage in acts of sexual violence.” Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2). Gilbert had been convicted of a sexually violent offense. The
jury also found beyond a reasonable doubt that Gilbert was
dangerous because he suffers from a mental disorder that
makes it likely that he will engage in one or more acts of
sexual violence.