Carl Gilbert, Jr. v. Deborah McCullough
[…] not require dismissal of Gilbert’s commitment petition because the chapter does not contain language allowing for
1
The district court wrote that Gilbert was transferred to a DHS facility in 2009, but the parties agree that the correct date is August 2010.
Case: 13-3460
No. 13-3460
Document: 28
Filed: 01/12/2015
Pages: 26
5
dismissal in his circumstances, does not set a time period for
execution of a commitment order, and provides that an individual may be simultaneously committed under chapter 980
and incarcerated at a DOC facility. Id. at 222. Regarding the
last point, the court pointed to § 980.07(6m), which states
that “[i]f a person committed under § 980.06 is incarcerated
at a county jail, state correctional institution, or federal correction institution for a new criminal charge or conviction or
because his or her parole was revoked, any reporting requirement … does not apply during the incarceration period.” Id. at 226 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 980.07(6m)). Although
Gilbert had not yet been committed when his parole was revoked, the court found that the language in § 980.07(6m) offered insight into how chapter 980 should be applied as a
whole, and it ruled that simultaneous incarceration at a DOC