Carl Gilbert, Jr. v. Deborah McCullough
[…] 850 N.W.2d at 101 (recognizing that primary goals of chapter
980 are the treatment of sexually violent persons and protection of society).
Pursuant to Wisconsin law, a committed person is to be
reexamined by a mental health professional at least every
twelve months “to determine whether the patient has made
sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should be placed on supervised released or discharged.”
Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1). The person has the right at that time to
also be examined by an independent examiner. Id.; In re
Commitment of Arends, 784 N.W.2d 513, 518 (Wis. 2010). Consistent with Wisconsin state law, Gilbert did not receive annual reexaminations of his mental condition while he served
his sentence in the DOC from February 2008 to August 2010.
See Wis. Stat. § 980.07(6m) (“If a person committed … is incarcerated … for a new criminal charge or conviction or because his or her parole was revoked,” annual reexamination
requirement does not apply during the incarceration period.). Gilbert does not contest, however, that he has been receiving the requisite reexaminations since his entry into DHS
care. Cf. Wis.