James Michael Leasing Company v. Paccar, Incorporated
[…] charge, amount paid by the consumer at the
point of sale and collateral costs, less a
reasonable allowance for use. Under this
[provision], a reasonable allowance for use
may not exceed the amount obtained by
multiplying the full purchase price of the
motor vehicle by a fraction, the denominator of
which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000,
and the numerator of which is the number of
Case: 13-3773
12
Document: 31
Filed: 11/26/2014
Pages: 18
No. 13-3773
miles the motor vehicle was driven before the
consumer first reported the nonconformity to
the motor vehicle dealer.
Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b)2.b. “When the manufacturer
provides the … refund, the consumer shall return the motor
vehicle having the nonconformity to the manufacturer and
provide the manufacturer with the certificate of title and all
endorsements necessary to transfer the title to the
manufacturer.” Id. § 218.0171(2)(c). The Lemon Law
authorizes consumers to “bring an action to recover for any
damages caused by a violation,” and instructs the court to
award to a prevailing consumer “twice the amount of any
pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and
reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court
determines appropriate.” Id. § 218.0171(7).
In describing the pre‐amendment version of the statute at
issue, the Wisconsin Supreme Court observed that “[e]ven
among lemon laws, all of which are geared toward
consumer protection, Wisconsin’s Lemon Law is particularly
pro‐consumer in a number of ways.” Marquez v.