James Michael Leasing Company v. Paccar, Incorporated
[…] lien.
On June 30, Miller wrote back that PACCAR would add
the disputed $53.00 to JM Leasing’s refund amount. Miller
also advised Kincaid that the $53.00 increase would be
tempered by a $3,751.24 “reasonable use allowance”
deduction that PACCAR calculated by multiplying what it
deemed to be the full purchase price of the truck
($121,952.00, the invoice price minus the federal excise tax of
$13,895.00) by 3,076, the number of miles the truck had been
driven before a problem was reported, and then dividing the
product by 100,000. PACCAR’s calculation was derived from
Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b)2.b., which provided that “a
reasonable allowance for use may not exceed the amount
obtained by multiplying the full purchase price of the motor
vehicle by a fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000,
or, for a motorcycle, 20,000, and the numerator of which is
the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the
consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor
Case: 13-3773
Document: 31
Filed: 11/26/2014
Pages: 18
No. 13‐3773 5
vehicle dealer.” After the $53.00 was added and the $3,751.24
was subtracted, the new amount PACCAR planned to
refund JM Leasing was $114,043.61. Miller advised Kincaid
that a check for that amount, along with the second lien