James Michael Leasing Company v. Paccar, Incorporated
[…] which to bring suit to 36 months from the date the vehicle was first
delivered to the consumer. All citations and quotations in this opinion
use the version of the law that was in effect during the times pertinent to
this suit.
Case: 13-3773
Document: 31
Filed: 11/26/2014
Pages: 18
No. 13‐3773 3
with a loan from PACCAR Financial Corporation, a wholly
owned subsidiary of PACCAR.
After experiencing trouble with the truck over the next
four years and 3,076 miles, JM Leasing sent PACCAR a
notice seeking refund of the purchase price and other
amounts due under Wisconsin’s Lemon Law, Wis. Stat. §
218.0171. PACCAR received the concededly proper notice on
June 7, 2011. PACCAR’s receipt of the notice triggered a 30‐
day period in which PACCAR was required to “[a]ccept
return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and
to any holder of a perfected security interest in the
consumer’s motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the
full purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge,
amount paid by the consumer at the point of sale and
collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.” Wis.
Stat. §§ 218.0171(2)(b)2.b, 218.0171(2)(c). For its part, JM
Leasing, upon receipt of the refund, would be obligated to
return the truck to PACCAR and take any steps necessary to
transfer title back to PACCAR. Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(c).