University of Notre Dame v. Kathleen Sebelius, et al
[…] See Wheaton Coll.,
134 S. Ct. at 2807 (majority opinion) (“The Government
contends that the applicant’s health insurance issuer …
[is] required by federal law to provide full contraceptive
coverage regardless [of] whether the applicant” invokes
the accommodation, while Wheaton College “contends,
by contrast, that the obligations of its health insurance issuer ... are dependent on their receipt of notice that the
Case: 13-3853
44
Document: 85
Filed: 05/19/2015
Pages: 50
No. 13-3853
applicant objects to the contraceptive coverage requirement.”). But see 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–13(a) (“A group health
plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum
provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for— … (4) with respect to women,
such additional preventive care and screenings … as
provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by
the Health Resources and Services Administration … .”).
But that question really is of no moment here, because
Notre Dame also believes that being driven into an ongoing contractual relationship with an insurer—especially
one that Notre Dame chose—that provides its students
with contraception compels it to act in contravention of
its beliefs.