University of Notre Dame v. Kathleen Sebelius, et al
[…] Because Catholic doctrine forbids the use of contraceptives to prevent pregnancy (the “rhythm” method of avoiding pregnancy, which is permitted, is a form of abstention,
not of contraception), Notre Dame has never paid for contraceptives for its employees or permitted Aetna to insure students under the Aetna Notre Dame Health Plan (or any other Aetna plan) for the expense of contraceptives. Cognizant
of the religious objections of Catholic and a number of other
religious institutions to contraception, and mindful of the
dictate of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 42 U.S.C.
§§ 2000bb-1(a), (b), that “Government shall not substantially
burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,” unless “it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is
the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest,” some months after the enactment of the
Affordable Care Act the government offered a religious exemption from the contraception guidelines. See “Group
Health Plans and Health Insurance Issuers Relating to Coverage of Preventive Services,” 76 Fed. Reg. 46621, 46626