Suzan Gienapp v. Harbor Crest, et al
[…] mary judgment on a theory that Gienapp failed to provide
essential information.
Case: 14-1053
Document: 27
Filed: 06/24/2014
Pages: 9
No. 14-‐‑1053
5
Harbor Crest offers two other arguments in support of its
judgment. It is entitled to do this, without the need to file a
cross-‐‑appeal, even though the district court did not consider
them. See, e.g., Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co. v.
Ludwig, 426 U.S. 479 (1976). Both lines of argument maintain
that Gienapp did not qualify for any FMLA leave. If so, the
date-‐‑of-‐‑return issue becomes irrelevant.
Section 2612(a)(1)(C) provides that an employee may take
time off “[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter,
or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or
parent has a serious health condition.” No one doubts that
Gienapp took leave as a result of the illness of her “daugh-‐‑
ter” as ordinary people understand that word: Trish Hoff is
Gienapp’s biological child.
Harbor Crest observes that Hoff was emancipated, an
adult, and married; it contends that such a person does not