Freedom From Religion Foundati, et al v. Jacob Lew, et al
[…] § 107(2). We therefore do not reach the issue of the constitutionality of the parsonage exemption. The judgment of the
district court is vacated and the case remanded with instructions to dismiss the complaint for want of jurisdiction.
I. Background
The parsonage exemption, codified at 26 U.S.C. § 107, allows a minister to receive tax-free housing from his church,
whether the church provides it directly (by giving the minister access to a church-owned residence) or indirectly (by giving the minister a rental allowance to obtain housing). 1 Non-
1
Section 107 provides:
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does
not include—(1) the rental value of a home furnished to
him as part of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the
extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental
value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities.
26 U.S.C. § 107.
Case: 14-1152
No. 14-1152
Document: 66
Filed: 11/13/2014
Pages: 17
3
clergy must generally pay income tax on the value of their
employer-provided housing unless they meet certain requirements, including that such housing be provided “for
the convenience of the employer.”