State Farm Life Insurance Comp v. Troy Jonas, et al
[…] ants, which was satisfied. (Jennifer was domiciled in Texas
on her death, so her estate also has Texas citizenship, 28
U.S.C. §1332(c)(2); Troy and the children were domiciled in
Indiana when the suit began.) Subsection (a)(2) requires the
deposit of the stakes in the district court’s registry. That
condition was not satisfied. State Farm filed a complaint but
not a check or any other financial instrument. Both parts are
jurisdictional. Section 1335(a) reads: “The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction … if (1) … and if (2) … .” State
Farm satisfied (1) but not (2), so §1335 does not provide sub-‐‑
ject-‐‑matter jurisdiction.
The consequence under Texas law is that Ins. Code
§542.058(c) drops out of the picture, for it requires an insurer
not only to file an interpleader action but also to “tender the
benefits into the registry of the court not later than the 90th
day after the date the insurer receives [the initial claim].”
Case: 14-1464
No. 14-‐‑1464
Document: 34
Filed: 12/31/2014
Pages: 7
5
Texas may permit interpleader actions in state court based
on promises to pay rather than contemporaneous deposits,
but federal procedures govern in federal litigation, see Shady