Elena Fridman v. NYCB Mortgage Company LLC
[…] first of each month. On December 14, 2014, or 14 days late,
Fridman used NYCB’s web site to request payment from her
checking account at Bank of America through Electronic
Payment Network, an automated clearing house (ACH).
That process usually takes two business days. NYCB told
Fridman that her payment would be credited on December
18, two business days hence. (December 14 was a Friday.)
Fridman acknowledged this timing, and her payment was
posted on December 18. NYCB added a late fee, and in this
litigation Fridman maintains that the fee violates 15 U.S.C.
§1639f(a).
Section 1639f(a) provides: “In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal
dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the
consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except
when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to
the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a
consumer reporting agency”. (A “servicer” is the entity responsible for collecting the debt. NYCB handles its own collections and is a “servicer” under the statute.)
NYCB did not receive a “payment” by the end of its 15day grace period. What happened on December 14 was not