Elena Fridman v. NYCB Mortgage Company LLC
[…] Case: 14-2220
Document: 25
Filed: 03/11/2015
4
Pages: 21
No. 14-2220
ment is when the mortgage servicer receives the funds from
the consumer’s external bank account. Whether that is correct is the sole issue on appeal. As nothing but questions of
law are presented, our review is de novo. Taylor-Novotny v.
Health Alliance Med. Plans, Inc., 772 F.3d 478, 488 (7th Cir.
2014).
II
TILA generally requires mortgage servicers to credit
payments to consumer accounts “as of the date of receipt” of
payment, unless delayed crediting has no effect on either
late fees or consumers’ credit reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a).
This provision’s implementing regulation, known as Regulation Z, essentially repeats this requirement. See 12 C.F.R.
§ 1026.36(c)(1)(i) (“No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic
payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt … .”). But what is the date of receipt? That question, on
which the result in this case turns, is more complicated than
one might think.