Elena Fridman v. NYCB Mortgage Company LLC
[…] monetary value (other than currency).” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(18)
(emphasis added).
Several states have similar definitions for the phrase. See,
e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 9-508(j) (“any electronic or written
Case: 14-2220
8
Document: 25
Filed: 03/11/2015
Pages: 21
No. 14-2220
check, draft, money order, travelers check or other electronic
or written instrument or order for the transmission or payment of
money, sold or issued to one or more persons, whether or not
such instrument is negotiable”) (emphasis added); MICH.
COMP. LAWS ANN. § 487.1003(e) (“any electronic or written
check, draft, money order, travelers check, or other wire, electronic, or written instrument or order for the transmission or
payment of money, sold or issued to 1 or more persons,
whether or not the instrument is negotiable”) (emphasis
added). While these provisions are not dispositive, they nevertheless are helpful as an indicator of the common understanding of an undefined term. See Sanders v. Jackson, 209