Christopher Halaska, et al v. Carhart-Halaska International, et al
[…] erty as contrasted with a chunk of real estate, the classic ex‐
ample of tangible property. Long ago the Supreme Court of
Wisconsin suggested that a chose in action, including there‐
fore a legal claim, while it can be garnished cannot be sold to
satisfy a debt. Storm v. Cotzhausen, 38 Wis. 139, 143–44 (1875).
Case: 14-2968
No. 14‐2968
Document: 44
Filed: 06/08/2015
Pages: 11
9
But those were the days when the sale of a lawsuit was
forbidden by the common law doctrines of champerty and
maintenance, doctrines that have been abrogated or diluted
in many states, including Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 895.375
states that “no action, special proceeding, cross complaint or
counterclaim in any court shall be dismissed on the ground
that a party to the action is a party to a contract savoring of
champerty or maintenance unless the contract is the basis of
the claim pleaded.” Today “trolldom”—the seeking of finan‐
cial advantage by buying or otherwise obtaining a legal
claim (as distinct from filing a legal claim in order to seek
redress for injury)—thrives. The commonest example of a
law troll is the patent troll, who acquires by purchase or ap‐