Beatrice Boyer, et al v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] the railroad grade that “impede[s] the general flow
of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner so as to cause either an unnecessary
accumulation of waters flooding or water-soaking
uplands or an unreasonable accumulation and
discharge of surface waters flooding or watersoaking lowlands.” In other words, the important
question is whether there is an allegation that the
railroad caused damage by impeding water flow; it
does not matter whether the cause was faulty
construction rather than faulty maintenance.
Case: 14-3131
14
Document: 58
Filed: 06/01/2016
Pages: 37
Nos. 14-3131 & 14-3182
To the extent § 88.87(2)(a) leaves any room for
doubt, it is resolved by § 88.87(2)(c), which says that
a property owner may bring a claim if the “railroad
company … constructs and maintains a highway or
railroad grade not in accordance with par. (a).” In
other words, if the railroad company has impeded
water flow in a manner prohibited by § 88.87(2)(a),
then the statute applies, regardless [of] whether the
problem is construction or maintenance. Plaintiff’s
distinction between “construction” and “maintenance” is simply not supported by the statutory text.
Id. at *5-*6. The court did not think it important that several
passages in the introductory portion of section 88.87 mention
construction but not maintenance. The court pointed out that
the introduction also recognizes that “it is necessary to control
and regulate the construction and drainage of all highways and
railroad grades.” Id. at *6 (quoting section 88.87(1)) (emphasis
in district court’s opinion). “Obviously, drainage problems
could be caused by faulty construction or faulty maintenance,
so § 88.87(1) is not evidence that the legislature viewed the
scope of the law as narrowly as plaintiffs do.” Id.