USA v. Deangelo Dixon
[…] defines “serious violent felony” to include “robbery (as de-‐‑
scribed in section 2111, 2113, or 2118)”. Not §2113(d), in par-‐‑
ticular, or §2113(e) (bank robbery that includes kidnapping
or ends in death), but any part of §2113. Bank robbery by
verbal intimidation (§2113(a)) leads to a life term in recidi-‐‑
vist sentencing under §3559(c) just as much as bank robbery
by intimidation using a weapon.
We asked the parties to file supplemental briefs after ar-‐‑
gument to address the question whether Dixon might be en-‐‑
titled to the affirmative defense under §3559(c)(3)(A), which
provides that a robbery does not count as a “serious violent
felony” if the defendant establishes by clear and convincing
evidence that “no firearm or other dangerous weapon was
used in the offense and no threat of use of a firearm or other
dangerous weapon was involved in the offense” and that no
injury ensued. Dixon did not attempt to meet this standard
in the district court, and understandably so. Our conclusion
about the butane lighter means that no firearm was used in
his bank robberies, and the prosecutor does not contend that