USA v. Titan International, Incorpor
[…] International, Inc., to inspect its 2009 books and records in
connection with an audit of the company’s 2010 tax return.
Titan had taken an operating-loss carryforward in the 2010
tax year for a loss that occurred in 2009. Titan had claimed
this same loss in 2009, and the IRS had already audited the
company’s return for that tax year.
Case: 14-3789
Document: 23
Filed: 02/01/2016
2
Pages: 6
No. 14-3789
Titan refused to comply with the 2014 summons because
the IRS had inspected the same records during its audit of
the company’s 2009 return. Titan’s refusal was based on
26 U.S.C. § 7605(b), which provides that “only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each
taxable year unless … the [Treasury] Secretary … notifies the
taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.” Because the Secretary had not issued this notice, Titan
asserted that the reinspection of its 2009 records was not
permitted. The district court disagreed and ordered Titan to
comply with the summons.
We affirm.