USA v. Jason Guidry
[…] did not err in denying Guidry’s motion to suppress the
evidence found during the searches of his residences.
C. Sentence Enhancements
Guidry disputes the district court’s application of certain sentence enhancements. We review the district
court’s application of the sentencing guidelines de novo
and its factual findings for clear error. United States v.
Bennett, 461 F.3d 910, 912 (7th Cir. 2006).
i. Cross Reference to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(a)(2)
The applicable sentencing guideline for an interstate
travel offense is § 2G1.1, but the district court applied the
cross reference to § 2A3.1(a)(2), the criminal sexual abuse
statute, because it determined that Guidry’s offenses in-
Case: 15-1345
Document: 46
No. 15-1345
Filed: 03/22/2016
Pages: 22
17
volved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2242—“caus[ing]
another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening
or placing that other person in fear ….” Guidry acknowledges that the victims testified that they were afraid for
their safety, but argues that this evidence is inadequate to
permit the cross reference.
We disagree. “In the § 2242 context we define the concept of ‘fear’ broadly ….” United States v. Henzel, 668 F.3d