Sabrina Roppo v. Travelers Commercial Insurance, et al
[…] Case: 15-3171
No. 15-3171
Document: 56
Filed: 08/28/2017
Pages: 52
45
the nature and extent of the injuries, accompanied by a statement of the amount of medical bills incurred to date and copies of medical records.” Id. Ms. Roppo alleges that Travelers
violated this provision of the Insurance Code when it did not
disclose Block’s umbrella policy to her. 74
The district court concluded that (1) Ms. Roppo’s request
did not trigger Travelers’s disclosure; and (2) Travelers disclosed all that was required under Illinois law. First, it is clear
from the plain text of § 143.24b that a claimant must provide
two things to trigger disclosure: a certified letter requesting
the disclosure; and “a brief description of the nature and extent of the injuries, accompanied by a statement of the amount
of medical bills incurred to date and copies of medical records.” 215 ILCS 5/143.24b. Although the complaint states that
Ms. Roppo’s attorney sent a certified letter to Travelers on
August 9, 2011, the complaint does not assert that the letter
described Ms. Roppo’s injuries or included her medical records. In fact, Ms. Roppo concedes that she did not provide