Sabrina Roppo v. Travelers Commercial Insurance, et al
[…] Because the complaint does not support an inference that
Travelers acted inconsistently with preserving its statutory
rights, we conclude that Travelers has not waived the argument that Ms. Roppo failed to comply with § 143.24b.
Even if Ms. Roppo’s request had triggered this disclosure,
the district court was correct to dismiss this claim because
Travelers disclosed the policy limits of Block’s automobile pol-
76
R.63, ¶ 44.
Case: 15-3171
Document: 56
Filed: 08/28/2017
No. 15-3171
Pages: 52
47
icy, as required under this provision of the Illinois Code. Under § 143.24b, the insurance company must provide the
“amount of liability coverage under the insured’s personal
private passenger automobile liability insurance policy” upon
the claimant’s request. 215 ILCS 5/143.24b (emphasis added).
Ms. Roppo admits that Travelers disclosed the limits of
Block’s automobile policy; 215 ILCS 5/143.24b does not require
more. Umbrella liability policies are different from automobile policies under Illinois law. See Hartbarger v.