Sabrina Roppo v. Travelers Commercial Insurance, et al
[…] 10
Document: 56
Filed: 08/28/2017
Pages: 52
No. 15-3171
The defendants again moved to dismiss the complaint under Rule 12(b)(6); the district court granted the motion. In explaining its decision, the court noted several deficiencies in
Ms. Roppo’s allegations. It noted, first of all, that the complaint lacked the necessary allegations of reliance for her
fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims (Counts I–III,
X). The complaint also failed to allege that Mr. Hitchings or
any member of his firm owed Ms. Roppo a duty of care
(Counts IV–V). The court could discern no violation of 215
ILCS 5/143.24b because Travelers had made the only disclosure required by the statute—the “amount of liability coverage under the insured’s personal private passenger automobile liability insurance policy” (Count VI). 20 The court further
determined that the claims under ICFA (Counts VII–VIII)
failed in the absence of any allegation of “consumer nexus.”21
The claim under the Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/155
(Count IX), also failed because the statute did not provide