Sabrina Roppo v. Travelers Commercial Insurance, et al
[…] Case: 15-3171
Document: 56
Filed: 08/28/2017
No. 15-3171
Pages: 52
5
conceal the actual policy limits of their insured’s facing claims
from a third-party.” 5 In Count I, Ms. Roppo alleged that Travelers had engaged in fraudulent concealment: through both
Travelers’s claim representative, Rachel Grace, and the attorney Travelers had retained on behalf of Block, Mr. Hitchings,
Travelers had misrepresented and concealed the liability limits on Block’s vehicle. In Count II, Ms. Roppo alleged an implied private right of action under 215 ILCS 5/143.24b, which
requires that an insured “disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the insured’s personal private passenger
automobile liability insurance policy” when a specific request
has been made. 6
Travelers then removed the action to federal court under
the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(d),
1453(b). In its moving papers, Travelers argued that all of the
requirements for removal under CAFA had been met:
(1) Ms.