Henry C. Wedemeyer, et al v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Historically, CSX and its predecessors operated two primary rail lines through Putnam County, Indiana: (1) a north-south line running from Chicago, Illinois, to Cloverdale, Indiana; and (2) an east-west line between Indianapolis, Indiana, and Decatur, Illinois. These two lines intersected in Roachdale, Indiana. CSX acquired the portion of the east-west line at issue by a deed dated 1876 and an instrument of appropriation dated 1879 conveyed to CSX’s predecessor railway company. CSX has continuously operated trains through Roachdale over the east-west line since at least 1966. Section 10102(5) of Title 49 of the United States Code defines “rail carrier” as “a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation, but … not … street, suburban, or interurban electric railways not operated as part of the general system of rail transportation.” 1 Case: 15-3580 No. 15-3580 Document: 37 Filed: 03/10/2017 Pages: 15 3 In 1989, CSX filed a petition for an exemption with the ICC seeking to end CSX’s obligation to provide common-carrier rail service on a 26.73-mile segment of mainline track on the east-west line (from Milepost 132.45 near