Henry C. Wedemeyer, et al v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Co.—Abandonment Exemption—in Lyon Cty., KS, No. AB-52, 1991 WL 120344 (I.C.C. June 11, 1991), for the proposition that upon CSX’s abandonment of the track, the track was no longer “a rail line,” regardless of whether it was still in active use or not, and thus fell outside of the STB’s jurisdiction. The Wedemeyers did not make this argument in their opening brief, and thus it is forfeited. See, e.g., United States v. Alhalabi, 443 F.3d 605, 611 (7th Cir. 2006) (arguments raised for the first time in reply briefs are waived). 8 8 Moreover, § 32-23-11-6(b) of the Indiana Code provides, “A right-of-way is not considered abandoned if: (1) rail service continues on the right-ofway; or (2) the railroad has entered into an agreement preserving rail service on the right-of-way.” Ind. Code. § 32-23-11-6(b). CSX’s lease agreement with the grain shipper and the resultant continued use of the track for storage, loading, and so forth, satisfies both provisions of § 32-23-116(b), which the Wedemeyers fail to address.