Evergreen Square of Cudahy, et al v. Wisconsin Housing and Economic, et al
[…] In
addition to setting standards for the initial rent for subsidized
units, Section 8 also dictates how rents may be adjusted in
order to reflect changes in fair market rental values over time.
The statute provides that a HAP contract “shall provide for
adjustment annually or more frequently in the maximum
monthly rents for units covered by the contract to reflect
changes in the fair market rentals established in the housing
area for similar types and sizes of dwelling units or, if the
Secretary determines, on the basis of a reasonable formula.”
42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A). But Congress also imposed an
overall limit on any increases, providing that rent adjustments
“shall not result in material differences between the rents
charged for assisted units and unassisted units of similar
quality, type, and age in the same market area, as determined
by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(C).
Case: 16-1475
4
Document: 48
Filed: 02/17/2017
Pages: 26
No. 16-1475
Even with these measures in place, the automatic rent
increase system sometimes pushed rents well above market
rates for comparable unsubsidized housing units. See One &
Ken Valley Housing Group v.