Home Care Providers, Inc., et al v. Kelly Hemmelgarn, et al
[…] had provided for Nightingale’s post-injunction services. After
the district court issued its opinion, CMS filed a claim for restitution that is currently pending, 5 and Nightingale timely
filed this appeal.
B. Constitutional Claims
Separately, on February 4, 2016, Nightingale initiated a
civil proceeding in federal court against Sylvia Matthews Burwell, then-Secretary of the United States Department of
Health and Human Services; Jerome Adams, Commissioner
of the Indiana State Department of Health; and Kelly Hemmelgarn, Randall Snyder, and Ingrid Miller, three Indiana
4
Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii, the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) “shall
[] apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they are
applicable with respect to [the Social Security Act].”
5
CMS brought its separate restitution claim before the bankruptcy
court on July 21, 2016, while this case was pending before the district
court. The bankruptcy court denied the government’s request, and the
government appealed the matter to the district court.