Laborers' Pension Fund, et al v. W.R. Weis Company, Inc.
[…] Midwest Motor Exp., Inc., 181 F.3d 799, 804 (7th Cir. 1999). In this context, the de novo standard means that we’re reviewing the arbitrator’s decision. That inquiry, in turn, is governed by a split standard of review: The arbitrator’s findings of fact may be set aside only if clearly erroneous; “[t]he same standard holds for the arbitrator’s application of law to fact”; and “[t]he arbitrator’s legal conclusions are subject to de novo review.” Id. at 804–05 (citations omitted). A. Withdrawal Liability The Fund’s sole argument on appeal is that the arbitrator misinterpreted § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i) to contain a course-ofdealing requirement. Recall that an employer in the building and construction industry is subject to withdrawal liability only if, after its contribution obligation ceases, it “continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required.” § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i).