USA v. Eugene Wearing
[…] Case: 16-3312
Document: 34
4
Filed: 07/26/2017
Pages: 9
No. 16‐3312
says that a defendant may be found guilty of “an attempt to
commit an offense necessarily included in the offense
charged, if the attempt is an offense in its own right.”
See also United States v. Feinberg, 89 F.3d 333, 339 (7th Cir.
1996) (explaining that lesser‐included offenses, such as at‐
tempt, need not appear in indictment, so long as any depar‐
ture from the strict terms of the indictment would neither sur‐
prise nor prejudice the defendant). It is possible that
Rule 31(c)(3) is satisfied here, since section 1594(a) provides
that whoever “attempts to violate section … 1591 shall be
punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of
that section.” But no other circuit has excused the failure to
charge under section 1594(a) in a situation such as this one.
Rather than wade into a debate about charging requirements,
surprise, prejudice, and the like, we prefer to turn directly to
the merits.
We begin with the language of the statute.