Kirk Stephens v. Carolyn Colvin
[…] The ALJ considered the medical evidence supporting
each of these issues and found that they did not require ad‐
ditional work‐related limitations. Stephens contends that the
ALJ should have included additional bathroom breaks in the
RFC. Yet, Stephens’ urinary issues were resolved and he had
no urinary complaints as of 2012 when he saw Dr. Thomas,
his urologist. The ALJ noted that the medical record showed
no urinary complaints after May 2011. Thus, the ALJ proper‐
ly found no work‐related limitations of any twelve month
period relating to Stephens’ urinary issues. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in
death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a
continuous period of at least 12 months.”).
The RFC provided, among other things, that Stephens
can occasionally balance. Stephens claims this determination
is illogical based on his obesity and knee problems. “Occa‐
sionally,” though, does not mean that he must be able to bal‐
ance for two hours and forty minutes as Stephens suggests.