Jermel Pope v. Jeffrey Krueger
[…] Kemna’s mootness standard
is misplaced. See 523 U.S. 1, 7 (1998). While Pope is no longer incarcerated,
he remains on supervised release—another form of custody. Trotter, 270
F.3d at 1152. Thus, Spencer, a case in which the plaintiff was no longer in
custody at all, does not apply.
Case: 16-4217
Document: 54
6
Filed: 05/03/2018
Pages: 14
No. 16‐4217
that govern how the court must impose a sentence with those
that control how it may modify one. When the court sen‐
tenced Pope, it was bound by statute to impose a mandatory
minimum term of supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a)
(“The court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment
… shall include as a part of the sentence a requirement that
the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release if
such a term is required by statute … .”). But § 3583(e) also in‐
dependently authorizes the court to “terminate a term of su‐
pervised release … if it is satisfied that such action is war‐
ranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the inter‐
est of justice.” Id. § 3583(e)(1). No language from either sub‐