Jermel Pope v. Jeffrey Krueger
[…] time.
The BOP had ample opportunity in the district court to in‐
troduce evidence that Illinois intended to maintain custody
over Pope when it transferred him to the BOP on August 31,
2009. In the absence of this evidence, we presume that Illinois
intended to relinquish custody. Accordingly, we find that on
August 31, 2009, when Illinois transferred Pope without any
indication that the state intended to maintain custody, Illinois
intentionally relinquished primary custody.
b. Pope satisfied the statutory requirements for the commence‐
ment of his sentence on August 31, 2009.
18 U.S.C. § 3585(a) provides that “[a] sentence to a term of
imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is re‐
ceived in custody awaiting transportation to … the official de‐
tention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” Because
Pope had been received in primary federal custody on August
31, 2009, at the Chicago Metropolitan Correctional Center to
await transportation to the official detention facility at which
Case: 16-4217
Document: 54
10
Filed: 05/03/2018
Pages: 14
No. 16‐4217