Jermel Pope v. Jeffrey Krueger
[…] when it denied his request because it considered—and drew
unwarranted inferences from—silence by the district court on
whether his federal sentence should run consecutively or con‐
currently with his state sentence.
The BOP may weigh five factors when it considers a re‐
quest for retroactive designation. In Pope’s case, the BOP con‐
sidered three factors, including “any statement by the court
that imposed the sentence … concerning the purposes for
which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be
warranted [or] recommending a type of penal or correctional
facility as appropriate.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(4). In consid‐
ering this factor the BOP stated that, under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a),
“terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run con‐
secutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run
concurrently.” (R. 1 at 17.) It further noted that the federal
court did “not assert[] a position pertaining to retroactive
(concurrent) designation.” (Id.) The BOP therefore presumed
from the court’s silence that Pope’s sentence should run con‐
secutively.
The Supreme Court has explicitly prohibited the BOP