Ruder Calderon-Ramirez v. Leon Rodriguez, et al
[…] Rather, Ramirez argues that the delay he has endured to be placed on the U-visa waiting list is unreasonable, and thus, he has a right to immediate adjudication. In Iddir, we found that the former Immigration and Naturalization Services had a “duty to adjudicate the appellants’ applications in a reasonable period of time.” Id. at 500. While Iddir dealt with the Diversity Visa Lottery Program rather than the U-visa we face, we find this same standard applicable here. Furthermore, 8 C.F.R. 214.14(d)(2) states, “[p]riority on the waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority.” Thus, due to the significant backlog of U-visa applications, we must determine whether Ramirez has a right to skip ahead of other petitioners who filed an application before Ramirez, but who are also waiting for adjudication for the U-visa waiting list.