Tamara Loertscher v. Eloise Anderson, et al
[…] pectant mother of an unborn child described in
this section.
The process of bringing an unborn child and the mother
within the jurisdiction of the court begins with a report by a
person, usually a physician or relative, “who has reason to
suspect that an unborn child has been abused or who has rea‐
son to believe that an unborn child is at substantial risk of
abuse.” Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2)(d). Wisconsin Statutes section
48.981 sets forth the process that follows the report, which has
been implemented by the Wisconsin Department of Children
and Families.1 Specifically, a case worker must decide if there
is reasonable suspicion to believe that the conditions of sec‐
tion 48.133 are met. If there is reasonable suspicion, then the
report will be “screened in.”2 At that point, an assessment
worker “shall initiate a diligent investigation to determine if
the unborn child is in need of protection or services.” Wis.
Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)(1)(a).
1 See R.169‐1 (“Child Protective Services Access and Initial Assessment
Standards”).
2 See id. at 22.
Case: 17-1936
Document: 76
No. 17‐1936
Filed: 06/18/2018
Pages: 20
5
If the report appears accurate, the worker will “offer to
provide appropriate services.”