Tamara Loertscher v. Eloise Anderson, et al
[…] Act 292 “[t]o ensure that unborn children are protected
against the harmful effects resulting from the habitual lack of
self‐control of their expectant mothers in the use of alcohol
beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance ana‐
logs, exhibited to a severe degree.” Wis. Stat. § 48.01(2)(bm).
The law effectuates this purpose by bringing within the juris‐
diction of the juvenile courts unborn children and their moth‐
ers when the mothers’ consumption of alcohol or controlled
substances places their unborn children at risk. Specifically,
Wisconsin Statutes section 48.133 provides:
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction
over an unborn child alleged to be in need of
protection or services which can be ordered by
the court whose expectant mother habitually
Case: 17-1936
Document: 76
4
Filed: 06/18/2018
Pages: 20
No. 17‐1936
lacks self‐control in the use of alcohol bever‐
ages, controlled substances or controlled sub‐
stance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, to
the extent that there is a substantial risk that the
physical health of the unborn child, and of the
child when born, will be seriously affected or
endangered unless the expectant mother re‐
ceives prompt and adequate treatment for that
habitual lack of self‐control. The court also has
exclusive original jurisdiction over the ex‐
pectant mother of an unborn child described in
this section.
The process of bringing an unborn child and the mother
within the jurisdiction of the court begins with a report by a
person, usually a physician or relative, “who has reason to
suspect that an unborn child has been abused or who has rea‐