Wisconsin Central Limited v. Tienergy, LLC, et al
[…] by the fact that Allied offered to help TiEnergy move the cars off the
track, but was unable to do so because TiEnergy did not authorize it.
Case: 17-2343
Document: 33
Filed: 07/03/2018
Pages: 13
11
No. 17-2343
The only conclusion a juror could reasonably draw from
these undisputed facts is that TiEnergy had both control of
and an interest in the ties. And under South Tec, that means
that it had consignee status. 337 F.3d at 820–22. Consignees
are liable for demurrage; thus, TiEnergy owes Wisconsin
Central the fees accrued for the detained rail cars.5
It is worth noting that if TiEnergy had been a consignee
functioning only as Allied’s agent, the statute offered it a
way out of liability for transportation rates. Under
§ 10743(a)(1), a “consignee that is an agent only, not having
beneficial title to the property” has an option that other consignees do not: it can give the carrier written notice that it
lacks beneficial title and the name and address of the person
who does. If the agent takes that step, it escapes liability for
“additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery.” § 10743(a)(1).