John Heiman, et al v. Bimbo Foods Bakeries Distribut
[…] While Illinois honors express choice-of-law provisions in contracts for purposes of determining substantive legal rights, Hartford v. Burns Int’l
Servs., Inc., 172 Ill. App. 3d 184, 187 (1988), Illinois law—unlike federal law—considers statutes of limitations to be procedural issues governed by the law of the forum. Thomas v.
Guardsmark, Inc., 381 F.3d 701, 707 (7th Cir. 2004); Belleville
Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 199 Ill. 2d 325,
351–52 (2002). Illinois imposes a ten-year statute of limitations
for breach of written contracts, “[e]xcept as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code,’” which governs the sale of goods. 735 ILCS 5/13-206; 810 ILCS 5/2-102.
JTE runs into trouble with this exception, which provides that
an “action for breach of any contract for sale [of goods] must
be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued.” 810 ILCS 5/2-725. The parties agree that JTE’s breachof-contract claim accrued no later than the time of the final
sale: October 21, 2011. Thus, if the distribution agreement is a
contract for the sale of goods, then JTE’s case was filed years