Arboleda Ortiz v. United States
[…] We grant Ortiz’s motion to enlarge the record to include the driver’s license documents but, for purposes of this appeal, we deny the balance of his motion to enlarge and grant the government’s motion to strike the remaining proffered evidence, as well as the portions of the briefs referencing this evidence. On remand, the district court may consider this other untimely evidence at its considerable discretion. C. Atkins Claim Executing mentally retarded capital offenders violates the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. See Atkins, 536 U.S. at 321; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c) (“A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded.”). The district court found Ortiz failed to prove he is mentally retarded and therefore denied his motion to vacate his sentences of death.