United States v. Marshall Kanner
[…] We address each of Kanner’s arguments in turn.
A.
Kanner first contends that the district court erred in denying his motion to
dismiss as to Count I because it fails to allege a violation of the CSA under Gonzales
v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006). We review Kanner’s motion to dismiss the
indictment de novo. United States v. Williams, 577 F.3d 878, 882 (8th Cir. 2009).
In United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122 (1975), the Supreme Court discussed
the scope of CSA violations and held “that registered physicians can be prosecuted
under [21 U.S.C.] § 841 when their activities fall outside the usual course of
professional practice.” Id. at 124; see 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (requiring that every
prescription for a controlled substance “be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by
an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice”).
Kanner argues that the Supreme Court adopted a new standard for CSA violations in
Gonzales such that the CSA only criminalizes “illicit drug dealing and trafficking as
conventionally understood,” 546 U.S. at 270, a standard that he asserts the allegations
in Count I do not satisfy.