Larry Hansen v. Republic R-III School District
[…] provides 13 categories of eligibility, and Hansen argues that J.H. meets the statutory
definition of the “emotional disturbance” and “other health impairment” categories.
20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(i).
We agree with the district court’s conclusion that J.H. meets the eligibility
requirements for “emotional disturbance” under the IDEA. The Code of Federal
Regulations provides that “emotional disturbance” means a condition exhibiting at
least one of five listed characteristics “over a long period of time and to a marked
degree that adversely affects a child’s educational performance.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.8(c)(4)(i). Children who are only “socially maladjusted” and fail to exhibit at
least one of the five provided characteristics do not qualify. Id. § 300.8(c)(4)(ii).
Hansen argues that J.H. suffers from bipolar disorder and exhibits an “inability to
build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers,”
which adversely affects his educational performance. Id. § 300.8(c)(4)(i)(B).
Republic contends that J.H. is primarily socially maladjusted rather than emotionally
disturbed.
Although this Circuit has not been called upon to define “emotional
disturbance,” a Fourth Circuit case is informative.