James Oppliger, et al v. United States of America
[…] taxes for any other purpose. Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243 (1978).
When an employer fails to remit the taxes, § 6672 imposes liability against any
person2 who is (1) a “responsible person” and (2) “willfully fails to pay over
withholding taxes to the United States.” Keller, 46 F.3d at 854.
A.
Under § 6672, “[a] responsible person is someone who has the status, duty and
authority to avoid the corporation’s default in collection or payment of the taxes.”
Ferguson v. United States, 484 F.3d 1068, 1072 (8th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation
2
For purposes of § 6672, 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) defines “person” as including “an
officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who
as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of
which the violation occurs.”
-4-
Appellate Case: 10-2011
Page: 4
Date Filed: 03/29/2011 Entry ID: 3771230
and citation omitted). More than one person may be a responsible person under §
6672 and delegating the responsibility of managing funds does not relieve one of his
responsibilities.